TPMS Personal Data Notice

Your Personal Data Notice
in connection with your use of TRAC or TPMS

Types of personal information and why we process it

TRACE processes your personal information in connection with the provision of the Service (as defined below) and operation of the web sites located at www.tracnumber.com or tpms.traceinternational.org (either one, the “Site”).  Such information may include: your name, title, the name of the company, business email, phone number, any other personal information you may choose to post, store or transmit using the Site or Service.

The “Service” includes (a) the Site, (b) third party risk and due diligence management system, gifts and hospitality risk management system, intermediary directory, and/or other tools and services provided or made available to you through the Site, and (c) all software, data, text, images, sounds, video, and content made available through the Site or services (collectively referred to as the “Content”).

In addition, when you access the Site or use tools and services made available to you through the Site, TRACE or its authorized service providers may process your login credentials, IP address, website cookies, internal unique identifier, and other session details to authenticate your account, determine your account permissions, implement Site functionality, handle system errors, maintain the security of the Site, preserve your user settings, address your requests for technical support, and for other similar purposes.

Where we process it

Personal data may be processed by TRACE in Ireland, the United Kingdom, and the United States for the purposes specified above.  Any transfers of your personal data between countries will be done strictly in compliance with applicable law.  As the United States does not offer a level of personal data protection similar to the European Union, TRACE has registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list) as the basis for any transfers of personal data from the European Union.

How long we keep it

We keep your personal data for up to sixty days from the moment your account with the Site is cancelled. We may keep your basic personal information (such as your name, position, contact information, signature) for a longer period of time if you are a signatory of a contract or an agreement with TRACE.  More information on our retention schedule can be found on TRACE’s website at https://www.traceinternational.org/policy.

What are your rights?

At any time, you may:

  • request to see your personal data that we have;
  • request to correct or delete your personal data if you believe it is incorrect;
  • object to our processing of your personal data or transfer of your data to TRACE; or
  • bring a complaint on how we have handled your personal data.

In any such instance, you may contact TRACE by email at privacyofficer@traceinternational.org or by regular mail at TRACE, 151 West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401, USA.  In addition, if you reside in the European Union, you can contact TRACE’s EU Representative at EURepresentative@traceinternational.org or TRACE’s Data Protection Officer at DPO@traceinternational.org.  If contacted, TRACE may seek additional information from you to make sure that the personal data we may possess belongs to you.  Once verified, we will evaluate your request and provide you with a response.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you may file a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie or the supervisory authority located in your jurisdiction.

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. MORE INFO